Monday, April 27, 2009

Picture-Of-The-Day: Jason Chan's Art Work - Zombies Attack at The Children's Playground

I just found this picture on the internet. Have a look.

courtesy of Jason Chan

I have a "thing" with zombies. An apocalyptic earth caused by a virus outbreak that infected people and starting to eat other people, and the other people that survived have to find a way to get to other places that is zombie-free-zone. *28-Days-Later-fan-boy....*

Actually, I've seen this picture at my friend's *Bie, yes you Robbie, you-big-WoW-nerd!!!! LOL!!!* notebook. I was fascinated at first, but don't pay that much of attention. But now, I kind of liked this kind of design work, devinart is it?

This picture was drawn by Jason Chan. According to ConceptArt.org, Jason Chan is an illustrator and concept artist. He studied illustration at the Academy of Art University in San Francisco. Since high school, he has been involved in numerous RPGs including White Wolf Publishing's popular Vampire the Requium, Mage: the Awakening, and World of Warcraft series. An avid gamer, Jason has had chances to work on numerous video games as a pitch, concept, and promo artist for companies such as BioWare, Sony, and WideLoad. Recently Jason has begun work with Wizards of the Coast on their popular Magic the Gathering series and Tor books doing book covers. Jason Chan now works full time at Massive Black, Inc. in San Francisco.

To see more of his work, click here and here.

Mr. E is having his fanboys-moment.

xoxo,
E.

Saturday, April 25, 2009

Watchmen: Great Movie; F*CKED-UP Theater: Blitz Megaplex

At last!
Gue nonton Watchmen juga, di Blitz Megaplex Mall Of Indonesia, Rp. 35.000,- *pretty expensive for me, but it was ok, Watchmen-162-minutes-Blitz-Megaplex, so worth it!*

I think that the movie was SUPERB!!! I was pleased by the story, great storyline, high on pop-culture reference, fucked-up superheroes character, amazing CGI, marvelous cinematography *to-see-that-slow-mo-moves-from-300-was-so-AWESOME*, "nyeleneh" soundtrack, and much-much-more. But maybe for some people, the long-duration (almost 2 hours 40 inutes) & the heavy-dialog will bore them to death. Trust me. So, just be prepare for it.

Salute to Zack Snyder that can directed this movie.
He somehow managed to get a major studio to make a movie with no-big-Hollywood-stars, no 'name' superheroes and an R-rating. *yeah for that bloody gore, broken bones, that weird Owl Ship sex scene (superheros having sex in the sky!) and, of course, Dr. Manhattan's blue-glowing-penis* LOL!!!
But, despite of that, ada sedikit masalah yang tidak menyenangkan dengan Blitz Megaplex, tempat gue menonton film ini. Bisa dibaca di complaint-letter yang gue tujukan ke customer service Blitz Megaplex.

"Pada tanggal 24 April 2009, saya & beberapa teman saya pergi menonton Watchmen di Mall Of Indonesia.Pada jam 21.15 kami semua masuk ke dalam teater.

Di tengah-tengah film (kurang lebih 1 jam), tiba-tiba scene film loncat/maju sekitar kurang 40 menit. Saya yang kebingungan pada saat ini langsung dinformasikan oleh teman saya bahwa ada scene ynag hillang. Dia mengetahuinya karena baru saja menontonnya sehari sebelumnya.

Film berubah menjadi aneh karena tiba-tiba pindah ke scene yg sama sekali berbeda & tidak berkesinambungan dengan alur ceritanya, walaupun di film tersebut memiliki alur maju-mundur.

Karena mungkin pihak Blitz mengetahui mereka melakukan kesalahan, mereka mencoba untuk memperbaikinya memasang scene yang sebelumnya, tapi tidak dilanjutkan ke scene yg sebelumnya lagi.

Menurut teman saya, ada missing scene selama kurang lebih 30-40 menit. Jadi kira2 3 reel film @ 15-20 menit yang hilang.

Kita ambil contoh begini. Pada saat menonton, kita sedang berada di reel 1, tiba film pindah ke reel 4, lalu krn sadar ada kekeliruan, dipasanglah reel 3, lalu setelah selesai, langsung ke reel 5, tanpa memasang reel 2.

Jadi, filmnya tidak "nyambung", kehilangan scene selama 15-20 menit. Kami keluar dari dalam teater saja sedikit lebih awal. Masuk 21.25, durasi film 2 jam 40 menit, jadi film diperkirakan selesai kira-kira jam 24.00, tapi kami keluar skitar jam 23.40. Jelas bukan?

Karena muatan & durasi film yang panjang, para penonton tidak begitu menyadari kesalahan yang terjadi, tapi dari yang saya lihat ketika melihat keadaan sekitar, banyak orang yang kebingungan dgn film Watchmen ini.

Mereka tidak bisa komplain krn mereka masih merasa bingung & berpikir, mungkin filmnya memang seperti itu. Aneh & tidak "nyambung"
.

Saya sudah mengajukan komplain kepada petugas tiket, tapi mereka berusaha untuk menjelaskan kepada kami bahwa filmnya memang seperti itu. Tapi, kami tahu bahwa ada kesalahan dalam pemasangan reel, yang berbuntut kepada film menjadi sangat aneh & tidak "nyambung".

Saya kecewa dengan Blitz Megaplex. Selama ini belum pernah saya mengalami yang seperti ini. Semoga ini bisa menjadi bahan masukan buat Blitz Megaplex untuk kedepannya, agar kejadian seperti ini tidak terulang kembali. Fatal & tidak menyenangkan.

-E.-
"

Thankfully my blast friend Bee has already watched the movie, so she explained what was the missing scenes, that probably one-of-the-important-thing-that-explains-why-Rorschach-was-arrested. Damn! It's frustrating.

Mr. E feel like he was being robbed by Blitz Megaplex, but loved the movie so much.

But wait, this just in from Blitz Megaplex Customer Service:
"Dear Edison,

Mohon maaf yang sebesar-besar nya atas ketidak nyamanan saudara saat menonton di bioskop kami.
Untuk keluhan saudara akan kami teruskan kepihak management untuk mengoreksi ulang film tsb.

Terimakasih juga yang sebesar-besar nya untuk informasi yang telah diberikan, semoga kedepan nya tidak akan terulang lagi dan kami akan memberikan servis terbaik kami.

Mohon maaf sekali lagi.

Best Regards,
SARIE Blitzmegaplex
+6221 235 80 200 "

xoxo,
E.

Thursday, April 23, 2009

Doubutsu Uranai: "Animal Fortune Telling???"

Afternoon people!
I know, it's lunch time, I think need to make a posting on my blog.
Udah agak lama terbengkalai, kasian....*udah mulai nangis lagi..huehueheheh...*
So, I was wondering around in the web before my lunch break, and found this on a lovely blog ThePradono'sLife.

Nah, inilah Mr. E's personality & other stuffs based on my birthday:
So, this is the colour result:

You are Green Raccoon, who is straightforward person.
Yup, I'm a very straightforward person, walaupun suka ga-enakan-pake-basa-basi-bull-sh*t, tapi overall, gue tetap straightforward, malah suka ga pake filter. Huehehehe... and I love green.

You don't try to make yourself look great.
Hmm...kayaknya sih kurang tepat. Gue selalu berusaha untuk tampil "keren di depan ora-orang yang gue temui. I have to look good-no-GREAT everywhere I go, jangan pernah tampil cuek-lancay-ga-jelas-pake-celana-pendek-t-shirt-sendal-IHHH-GA-BANGET!

You are very much a gentleman, and the way you talk is very gentle and can have a conversation with anyone.

People may think you as a shy person, because of your attitude of first listen to others before making your own comment.
Yup, malah, bukan shy, tapi sombong. Gue suka mendengar dulu kalo baru pertama kali bertemu, tapi kalo sudah kenal, biasanya gue bisa lebih santai.

But this means that you have a strong will power.

You can show persistent perseverance, and believes everything lies in effort.
No pain, no gain right? Hueheheh...tapi ga selalu begitu, unsur keberuntungan juga berperan penting dalam mencapai sesuatu. I have to keep my finger crossed for what I do and keep trying!

Once you start something, you have the will power to complete it.
Masa kerja setengah-setengah? Walaupun gue bukan seorang perfeksionis, tapi gue selalu menyelesaikan pekerjaan gue.

You put priority in trust, and therefore are extremely consistent.
Tapi ada jeleknya juga, sometimes gue menaruh standar tinggi untuk orang lain, terlalu gampang percaya pada orang lain dan akhir-akhirnya kecewa karena those people let you down.

You can not say "no" to favors, and is a person of strong volunteering spirit.
Gue tipe orang yang suka ga-enakan-untuk-menolak, jadi suka membantu walaupun agak kesusahan, but I like to help others.

You have a strong sense of justice and because of this, you sometimes point out things that others do not want to be commented on.
Ermmm...kok bener ya...ga-enak nih...

Your weakness is you love to argue, and lack flexibility.

You tend to be extremely cautious, and because of this, you can miss opportunities.
Dang! Kok bener lagi yak? Cautious = hati-hati. I don't like gambling, gue lebih suka sesuatu yang steady, ga perlu berubah, tetap & pasti-pasti aja.

If you acquire skills in anything you are interested in, and act more confidently, you would be able to call in good fortune.

True! True! True! Ok, this is creepy.

You are not interested in money, so even if you save up, you tend to lavish it all.

Lavish = boros. Yup, that's me, in-a-way.

You won't need to worry about basic necessities.

Aduh, kok bener lagi sih. Basic necessities = kebutuhan pokok.

If you want to be mentally mature, then don't do things in a rush.

Yes, to be mature, I have to live my life without a rush, I have to learn from it.

Your great personality will come out in later years.


It may be good for you to lead a conservative life as a normal office worker.

Hahahaha...endingnya pun, kena banget! Kok gue banget ya?


Ih, iseng banget, but it was 85% creepily-true.
Mau ikutan, klik disini ya...


xoxo,
E!

Thursday, April 16, 2009

Song-of-the-day: Parachute - She is Love


So, I'm listening to this band, called Parachute (formerly known as Sparky's Flaw). They just released a single called "She is Love", a nice-laid-back-ballad-pop-acoustic-song. A little mushy-mushy-hopelessly-romantic-kind-of-song-from-a-one-hit-wonder-band, but still, I love it and kind of stuck in my head.



[ Parachute - She is Love ]

"I've been beaten down, I've been kicked around,
But she takes it all for me.
And I lost my faith, in my darkest days,
But she makes me want to believe.

They call her love, love, love, love, love.
They call her love, love, love, love, love.
She's all I need.

Well I had my ways, they were all in vain,
But she waited patiently.
It was all the same, all my pride and shame,
And she put me on my feet.

They call her love, love, love, love, love.
They call her love, love, love, love, love.
They call her love, love, love, love, love.
She is love, and she is all I need.

Cause when that world slows down, dear.
And when those stars burn out, here.
Oh she'll be there, yes she'll be there,
They call her love, love, love, love, love.
They call her love, love, love, love, love.
They call her love, love, love, love, love.
They call her love, love, love, love, love.
She is love, and she is all I need,
She is love, and she is all I need,
She is love, and she is all I need...."

click here for their myspace page

Mr. E singing, "She is love-love-love-love-love....", feeling hopelessly romantic, indeed!

xoxo,
E!

Tuesday, April 14, 2009

Quote-of-the-day: Maxxie Oliver - Skins

"I lost my head, and then he gave me head and then we got deported from Russia and I'm very sorry for being a slut, okay..."

-Mitch Hewer as Maxxie Oliver in Skins-


Mr. E is addicted to Skins now, go watch the series!

xoxo,
E!

Monday, April 13, 2009

Currently Watch-Listen-Read: Reviews of TV Seris-Music-Album-Book for the week

So, these are some of the things that I watched, listen, and read for the last couple of days.

Currently watching:
A British Channel 4's critically-acclaimed drama that follows the angst-ridden lives of its teenage characters. Sets in Bristol, England, these group of teens face issues of race, religion, sexuality, drugs, and eating disorders. The show just finished its 3rd series and on-going to the 4th series.

The show is fresh & totally different from some teenage-American-shows. The show's sixteen and seventeen year old characters actually look that age and lack that 'surprisingly-mature-looking' quality of the stars of the US teen shows.

All the characters are flawed, and we can have the chance to meet real people with real problems ; as compared to some-spoiled-little-brats trying to live millionaire lifestyles (see: Gossip Girl, The OC, 90210). We watch as the teenagers try to get on at college, pursue relationships and try to make their future that little bit less uncertain & maybe not-so-ordinary.












The first generation of Skins characters. From left to right, Cassie Ainsworth, Michelle Richardson, Tony Stonem, Sketch, Anwar Kharral, Sid Jenkins, Chris Miles, Jal Fazer, and Maxxie Oliver.


About the flaws in the characters, each of the member of the group tries to make their own way in the world. Each will succeed only to a certain extent. Although all different, the group are united in their pursuit of the-hedonistic-yet-sometimes-shallow-lifestyle.

Go watch the show, but be careful because the rating of the show is R (Restricted), it contains nudity, drug use, and some violence that not suitable with teenagers under 17.

Yes, Brit series are simply different-yet-sometimes-better-than-the-others,-and-never-disappointing so keep an open mind, and by-the-way, Skins marks the 5th Brit series that I watched, after Mr. Bean, Little Britain, Torchwood & Primeval.

FYI, Skins was Dev Patel's (of Slumdog Millionaire) first TV appearance, and boy, He is good!

click here for the official website.
click here for the wikipedia page


Currently listening:
OMFGG: Original Music From Gossip Girl - No. 1
A compilation of songs from the 1st season of CW's hit-TV-series, Gossip Girl *one-of-my-personal-guilty-pleasure-show*.

The album are compiled by Gossip Girl creators Stephanie Savage and Josh Schwartz, along with Gossip Girl's music supervisor extraordinaire Alexandra Patsavas, who also the music director for Chuck, The O.C (YAY!!!!), and Grey's Anatomy. This album will take the listener on a musical roller coaster that features such varied genres as indie pop, rock, dance, and straight-up techno.

I don't personally like this album because, almost all of the songs are not the key songs or highlight songs from the show, it rather a compilation of new bands that as being promoted on the show or some NYC's best & brightest bands.

But, I would really like to have some of this songs:
Death Cab For Cutie - The Ice Was Getting Thinner (season finale; Dan & Serena, Chuck & Blair 's wedding dance song)
SoHo Dolls - Stripper (Blair's stripper song)
Sum 41 - With You (Dan & Serena's ending song - Blair Waldorf must Pie!)
The Weepies - All That I Want (Christmas song - Roman Holiday)
OneRepublic - Say & Come Home
Band Of Horses - The General Specific
and much-much-much more to be in the album, but, it's the producers decision, just giving a suggestion. ;P

Track List:
1. The Kills – “Sour Cherry”
2. The Kooks – Do You Wanna”
3. Phantom Planet – “Do The Panic”
4. The Teenagers – “Feeling Better”
5. The Virgins – “One Week Of Danger (Demo Version)”
6. Nadia Oh – “Got Your Number”
7. Crystal Castles – “Crimewave”
8. The Republic Tigers – “Fight Song”
9. Junkie XL – “Cities In Dust”
10. The Ting Tings – “We Started Nothing”
11. Oppenheimer – “Breakfast In NYC”
12. The Pierces – “Three Wishes”
13. Albert Hammond Jr. – “Hard To Live In The City”

The Official Site for OMFGG, the Gossip Girl Soundtrack (Original Music Featured on Gossip Girl)

Enjoy!

xoxo.
E!

Happy Easter for those who celebrated it...

As for the Catholic church's theme for this years' Easter:

"May God bless us all and lend His hand to face our own hearts"

Go find that little piece of problem in your heart,
face it with courage,
and start anew with a clean slate.

Happy Easter, people!

xoxo,
E!

Friday, April 10, 2009

PEMILU OH PEMILU...

Jadi, kemarin, tanggal 8 April 2009 adalah salah satu hari bersejarah buat Indonesia, PEMILU 2009 *eng-ing-eng...*.

Pemilu tahun 2009 ini kembali ditandai dengan sedikit problem; untuk putaran pertama Pemilu ini dilaksanakan untuk memilih 560 anggota Dewan Perwakilan Rakyat (DPR), 132 anggota Dewan Perwakilan Daerah (DPD), dan 132 anggota Dewan Perwakilan Rakyat Daerah (DPRD Provinsi maupunDPRD Kabupaten/Kota) se-Indonesia periode 2009-2014. Nanti ada putaran kedua maupun putaran ketiga yang gue sendiri tidak begitu jelas kapan *dan tidak mau perduli juga, terserah deh, yang penting bisa dapet presiden & wakil yang oke, dan bisa mengangkat Indonesia dari keterpurukan yang makin patah ini, MAY YOU HELP US, GOD....*.
Ow, by the way, contoh Kertas suara-nya nih....

Probelumnya adalah, kita harus memilih dari sekian banyak calon legislatif itu, dan kita tidak mengenal satupun, SATU PUN!!! Cukup gila, tapi, itulah Indonesia, unik-nyentrik-dan-kadang-kadang-kontroversial.

Ok, cukup introduksi-nya, jadi, pada hari rabu, tanggal 7 April, gue sudah sangat excited sendiri, ga jelas juga kenapa, but I'm excited to vote. Hey, lo sebagai seorang warga negara Indonesia, punya hak dan kekuatan untuk ikut memilih siapa yang akan duduk di kursi pemerintahan, walaupun, harus diingat, kita sama sekali tidak mengenal satupun dari calon legislatif yang ada di lembaran pemilih, tapi suara kita itu berpengaruh. *Ok, kepala gue sudah terpengaruh dengan slogan-slogan pemilu di Amerika Serikat yang genjarnya-sih-parah-abis itu, one voice can change the world, make a change, vote for change, bla-bla-bla...*.

Nah, di pagi hari tanggal 8 April, gue bangun kira-kira jam 10.30 *kesiangan lagi...*, dan langsung bersiap-siap untuk pergi voting di TPS dekat rumah. Tapi sodara-sodara, semua adik-adik gue sedang bertransformasi menjadi sleeping-elephants *bukan sleeping beauty, kebagusan!*, dan BELUM ADA YANG BANGUN. Sang Bunda pun lagi malas-malasnya untuk bangun, maklum tadi malam nonton Boys Over Flower, Korean version, jadinya agak-agak drowsy-ga-jelas-maunya-apa-sih...

WHAT'S WRONG WITH YOU PEOPLE????
WAKE UP, GET INTO THE SHOWER, AND GO VOTE!!!

*terengah-engah-napsu-orgasmic...*

Setelah cukup ngomel-ngomel, akhirnya mereka bersiap diri. Gue tidak perlu mandi karena tadi malamnya pulang jam 24.30, mandi dan langsung tidur pulas. *lagi jadi bule gitu, mandi malem aja, terus pagi bangun, sikat gigi, berangkat ke aktivitas mereka...JOROK...*

Sebelum berangkat, jam 11.30 *TPS tutup jam 12.00, orang-orang-gila-males-nyontreng-bener-bener-deh...*, gue ngecek kartu pemilihnya,
Sang Bunda : check!
Sang adik cowok : check!
Sang adik cewek : check!
Sang Ayah (almarhum): check???
Mr. E : NONE.

*angin berhembus kencang...*
*petir menyambar-nyambar...*
*hujan-badai-menyerang...*
*ayam berkokok...*
*gue kentut (oops...)*

E.
"Mum, nama gue kok ga ada ya???"
Mum
"Oy, iya tuh, emang nama kamu ga ada, aneh, dari kemarin ga ada yang nganterin, malah punya papi & Stef ada tuh...."
E.
"Hueeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee????????? Nama gue kemana????? Kok ga ada sih??? GIMANA NIH?????? GIMANA MO NYONTRENG?????"
*panik-gila-ampe-minum-air-2-gelas...*
Mum
"Wah ga tau tuh, emang aneh ya, masa si papi punya bisa kluar, punya kamu ga kluar, DASAR PEMILU GILA!!!!"
E.
*terdiam-siiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiingggggggggg-burung-lewat-shocked-kaget-lemes-pengen-kentut-duh-laper-deh-kepengen-makan-mie-abc-selera-pedas-yummmm-AHHHH-BUKAN ITU MAKSUDNYA!!!!!!*

*masih dalam fase-kritis-cengo-berdarah*, "Yuk jalan, telat nih..." Bunda berkata...
Jalanlah kami berempat menuju TPS, jam 11.50, GILA, TELAT ABIS!
*masih-cengo-ngomel-bgomel-sendiri-KEMANA-NAMA-GUE???HAK-GUE-SEBAGAI-PEMILIH-GIMANA-DONG????*
Adik cewe gue malah dengan santainya, "BIASA AJA SIH! Nyontreng doang lo!"
Yah, karena adik gue biasa aja, gue juga langsung biasa-aja-mode: ON.

Tapi sampai di TPS, gue mencak-mencak, ngomel sama petugas-petugas di situ, yang notabene tetangga-tetangga gue aja, malah satu lingkungan gereja gue pula.
Waktu gue mencak-mencak sendiri, reaksi mereka sangaaaaaaaaaaatt biasa, "Ya udah, emang nama kamu ga kluar, gapapa kok..., biasa aja lagi...."

Dang! Jadi para petugas TPS pun tidak perduli dengan Pemilu kali ini. Pemilu super ga jelas, ga kenal siapa pun dari sekian banyak caleg yang ada.....
Serius, gue shock juga dengan sikap tak-acuh mereka, tapi ya, karena memang reaksi gue yang cukup berlebihan, jadi, reaksi mereka juga berlebihan, BIASA AJA...
Ya sudahlah, LET IT GO...

Jadi, setelah menunggu-nunggu untuk menyontreng, gue malah tidak dapat apa-apa, NOL BESAR, cuma karena adanya kekeliruan dari surat pemilihnya saja, nama gue tidak keluar.
Capeeeeeee deh.....

Tapi tunggu, ketika sang Bunda keluar dari TPS, tiba-tiba dia mendatangi gue & dia menggosok-gosok jari tangan-nya yang berlumuran tinta biru.
"Lumayan lho, bisa dapet Starbucks coffee gratis..."
*tapi kita ga ada yang pergi karena sorenya mesti masuk gereja, KAMIS PUTIH CUY!!!*



Huehehehehe...,serasa ikut Pemilu walaupun cuma dapet cap-tinta-biru-tanda-sudah-ikut-Pemilu...

Mr. E is thinking, "Golput is a must???"

xoxo,
E!