Friday, December 21, 2012

Another Sunset. Pretty.


http://37.media.tumblr.com/dc4188aae51776dec4be89bf28e88db8/tumblr_mfcyt4Svjz1qbqm5go1_500.jpg

In the blink of an eye, the sky explodes. And by then, we're done.

xoxo,

Monday, November 19, 2012

mister.dison's 29th Birthday Wish List!


Hey! It's my annual birthday wish list! So, this year, turning 29 y/o I am. My wish this year is still the same, I WANT TO FALL IN LOVE! :)))))

So, because of this empty heart, I want, wait no, I NEED to fill it up with these materialistic-consumerism-yet-expensive-but-awfully-beautiful-handful-helpful-lust-reliever-things, just like last year, and the years before. LOL.

Let's start!

Gadget section

1. Apple's iPhone 4s or 5. Well, like d'uh, who doesn't want one?


2. Samsung Galaxy Note II. Pure. Beauty. *fainted*

3. Nokia Lumia series, preferably Lumia 800 or 900ish. I don't know why, but I'm in LOVE with Windows Phone. The interface is uber kewl! Me likey!


Memorabilia section

4. Harry Potter: Film Wizardry Book. According to Amazon.com, this book delivers an enchanting interactive experience, transporting readers to the wizarding world by sharing filmmaking secrets, unpublished photography and artwork, and exclusive stories from the stars. Full of removable, facsimile reproductions of props and paper ephemera from the movies, this collectible volume offers a privileged look at the "Harry Potter" films and the talented group of Muggles that has made true movie magic. Haha!

5. Cabin In The Woods: The Official Visual Companion. This is the visual guide from the movie Cabin In The Woods; the book featured in-depth interviews, the full screenplay by Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard, stunning production art, and hundreds of color photos from the movies, including the monster guide! Super geeky!

CD/DVD section

6. The OC: Complete Series DVD. Best. Teen TV. Ever. :)))

7. Queer As Folk US: Complete Season DVD. Another favorite of all time!

8. Concert DVDs: Britney Spears | Death Cab for Cutie

Fashion section

9. Zara Men: Soft Shopper Bag. Nice ya! :)

10. WAKAi shoes. Asaka, Green & Orange coloured. I know the shoes makes my feet looked small, but this green + orange one looks cute on me. :)


So, there you go, my lusty goods that I want for my birthday! :)) Hoping for some sugar daddy or happy mommy would buy these things for me. LOL. *shallow!*

*Click these links for the previous birthday wish list, 25th26th, 27th*

xoxo,

Shinkenger Obessed. Quickie Blogging of the Day.


OK, this may sound totally embarrassing, but I love Super Sentai *or Power Rangers you may say it*. Been watching it for the past 20 years & still enjoyed it until now.

My latest obsession is Samurai Sentai Shinkenger, the 33rd entry of the Super Sentai series. IMO, Shinkenger has one of the best drama & plot twist. The story was pretty dark & can appeal for the mature audience. Heck, they even has the 1st ever female Red Ranger.
And yes, the American counterpart is Power Ranger Samurai, which IMO a bit sucky for the super-stiff-acting performance by the actors, but have a decent storyline & different costumes + gadgets with the Japanese counterpart.

Well anyways, these are some Instagram pictures regarding my obsession of the Japanese tokusatsu. :p


*used Photogrid to create this uber kewl Shinkenger helmet wallpaper* 


*look what I found in Kidz Station Kelapa Gading, Shinkenger plush toys! Me likey! 129000 IDR*


*hell yeah to still playing Nintendo DS!*

*last but not least, Shinken Green for my Android phone wallpaper*



For more information about Super Sentai, click here for the Wikipedia page & it's very comprehensive I must say. Also, you can click here for The Morphin' Grid, and here for Super Sentai Database.


xoxo,


Tuesday, November 13, 2012

"Lurik" for Everyday Wear in Jakarta.




The not-so-today's outfit but still uber trendy *IMO*, The famous Javanese Lurik. Bought in Yogyakarta for only 35.000 IDR, cheap-cheap-cheap!

So, what is lurik anyways? Lurik is the striped cloth of the jackets worn by Keraton (palace) officials in both Yogya and Solo, was once fervently handwoven in villages throughout Java.

OK, maybe you guys are asking what's with the Lurik? Is it a costume for Halloween? Or what? :p I actually wear this thing as a jacket. Why? Because it's warm & looks fashionably-epic-retro-ish. LOL.

More reading about Lurik,
Lurik Looms [link]
Saving Javanese Lurik [link]

Need to buy more of these lurik, anybody going to Yogyakarta or Solo? :)

xoxo,

Wednesday, August 8, 2012

Super HIATUS part 1.



So, back to blogging world. The hiatus season this time are just, umm... way-way-way-wayyyy... too long ya? Going MIA on blogging but still on Twitter. Or Tumblr. Or Foursquare. Or Gomiso. Or GetGlue. And the list go on. :)))

Yeah, maybe my dear-now-preggy-friend Tessa [link] is right, I'm too focused on the other types of social-media & forgetting about blogger. :) Well, actually, I am focusing my self on work.

So, anything interesting happen for the last, ummm... year? Umm... gosh. Well, I guess, I got some things to be shared, especially with being between 3 jobs that I been through

First thing first, last year, I resigned from the-content-provider-company-that-I-worked-for-the-past-almost-2-years-and-become-the-last-"regime"-that-resigned without knowing whether I already got a new job or not. I was seriously out of my mind at that time, but, I did it anyway. So long Mobimax Multimedia, you've been so good to me & I learn a lot so let's move on! :)

Within the I-oh-almost-resigned-at-the-end-of-the-month-but-still-don't-have-a-new-job, I had a couple interviews though; a PR company, 2 advertising agencyies a home-video-movie-distributor & a fashion-retail company. Results: 3 company turned me down, 1 company feels-my-test-was-accepatble-and-ask-for-final-interview & 1 company hired me on the spot. Yeah, they hired me on the spot which I still don't know why, but thank God, you don't know how scared I was at that time since I can be a jobless. I guess my Hail Mary prayers works :)

So, the company that hired me on the spot was Gilang Agung Persada, a fashion retail company for various brand such as Guess (Guess Fashion, Guess by Marciano, Guess Kids, Guess Handbags, Guess footwear & Guess Accessories), GAP, Banana Republic, RAOUL, LaSENZA, Guess Watches, Gc, Victorinox Swiss Army, Rado, Chronotech, and also 2 high-end brand; Givenchy & Celine. Oh yeah people, that's A LOT of brands. I was hired as a Marketing Communication staff for RAOUL & Givenchy. :)


At first, I was like, OMG-I-work fashion-now-was-happy-&-all-that-excited, but I guess, I was wrong.

Dead.
F*cking.
WRONG.

The fashion industry was not really what I expected. I feel like Betty Suarez from Ugly Betty, minus the brain & the fashion faux-pas. Yes, I was overwhelmed with the work. And I think, I didn't really fit in there. Even though I love fashion, but when you feel overwhelmed & feels like everything that you do wasn't good enough, you had to do something about it. I was pretty sad at that time because I have spend 3 months building what-I-thought-will-be my career, but it didn't work out, even though I thought I did great, it turns out, I'm not. So, I try move on.

But, there also some good things that you can get from working in fashion; you can learn a lot about fashion & the retail industry, well, almost inside & out; learning about those high-end brands *I seriously now have a good eyes on high end brands & totally in love with Givenchy!*. You also get to meet people from the fashion industry, from media, socialites & celebrities; going to the parties & events that they throw, and it was to die for! The preparation was HELL, but it was totally worth it!  Yes, the job was really an eye opener to various things & also the glamorous life :). Man, it was a BIG learning experience & I appreciate every second of it. Maybe, well, maybe, if I get another opportunity to work in another fashion industry, I will totally considering it.

So, then, another opportunity came to me after GAP; it's Leo Burnett. After various interviews from the advertising agency, finally I got accepted! Now, I can proudly say that I'm a community manager *or I can say coordinator*. Hmmm... OK, so what do you there actually?

[To Be Continued]

xoxo,

Tuesday, July 31, 2012

Quote-Of-The-Day: Meredith Grey - The Girl with No Name [8.20]


"It's one of those things people say. You can move on until you let go of with the past. 
Letting go is the easy part, it's the moving on that's painful. 
So sometimes we fight it, trying to keep things the same. Things can't stay the same though. At some point you just have to let it go. 
Move on. 
Because no matter how painful it is. It's the only way we grow."

-Meredith Grey-
Grey's Anatomy [8.20] - The Girl with No Name

I try to move on, I did, but the universe always try to f*ck you up & guess what? You end up wanting it even more. 
I guess, this is one of God's joke so you can enjoy life & got f*cked up again & again & again & again. :p 

xoxo,


Thursday, March 1, 2012

Instagram: An Amateur Collection. Well, Some of it.


Got bored & uninspired today, so I decided to make some random post on my blog. So, these are my Instagram collection, well, some of them. And oh, these were taken using my 4th Gen iPod Touch. :)


Wait! What is Instagram? *rolling eyes* OK, Instagram is a free photo sharing application that allows users to take a photo, apply a digital filter, then share it a variety of social networking services including Instagram's own.A distinctive feature confines photos into a square shape, in homage to both the Kodak Instamatic and Polaroid cameras. This contrasts with the 4:3 aspect ratio more typically used by mobile device cameras.

Instagram is compatible with any iPhone, iPad or iPod Touch running iOS 3.1.2 or above. It is distributed via the Apple App Store. An Android version has been announced though no release date has yet been confirmed. (source: wikipedia [link]).

So, well, these are my collections, enjoy!


Feel free to give comments, random rants or even insults. Yeah, I'm one of those an amateur people who thinks that they're so cool with their camera phones & try to take some pretty random angles & postings, and almost failed. Miserably. LOL.

PS. Click here to the whole collection.

xoxo,