Monday, November 19, 2012

mister.dison's 29th Birthday Wish List!


Hey! It's my annual birthday wish list! So, this year, turning 29 y/o I am. My wish this year is still the same, I WANT TO FALL IN LOVE! :)))))

So, because of this empty heart, I want, wait no, I NEED to fill it up with these materialistic-consumerism-yet-expensive-but-awfully-beautiful-handful-helpful-lust-reliever-things, just like last year, and the years before. LOL.

Let's start!

Gadget section

1. Apple's iPhone 4s or 5. Well, like d'uh, who doesn't want one?


2. Samsung Galaxy Note II. Pure. Beauty. *fainted*

3. Nokia Lumia series, preferably Lumia 800 or 900ish. I don't know why, but I'm in LOVE with Windows Phone. The interface is uber kewl! Me likey!


Memorabilia section

4. Harry Potter: Film Wizardry Book. According to Amazon.com, this book delivers an enchanting interactive experience, transporting readers to the wizarding world by sharing filmmaking secrets, unpublished photography and artwork, and exclusive stories from the stars. Full of removable, facsimile reproductions of props and paper ephemera from the movies, this collectible volume offers a privileged look at the "Harry Potter" films and the talented group of Muggles that has made true movie magic. Haha!

5. Cabin In The Woods: The Official Visual Companion. This is the visual guide from the movie Cabin In The Woods; the book featured in-depth interviews, the full screenplay by Joss Whedon and Drew Goddard, stunning production art, and hundreds of color photos from the movies, including the monster guide! Super geeky!

CD/DVD section

6. The OC: Complete Series DVD. Best. Teen TV. Ever. :)))

7. Queer As Folk US: Complete Season DVD. Another favorite of all time!

8. Concert DVDs: Britney Spears | Death Cab for Cutie

Fashion section

9. Zara Men: Soft Shopper Bag. Nice ya! :)

10. WAKAi shoes. Asaka, Green & Orange coloured. I know the shoes makes my feet looked small, but this green + orange one looks cute on me. :)


So, there you go, my lusty goods that I want for my birthday! :)) Hoping for some sugar daddy or happy mommy would buy these things for me. LOL. *shallow!*

*Click these links for the previous birthday wish list, 25th26th, 27th*

xoxo,

Shinkenger Obessed. Quickie Blogging of the Day.


OK, this may sound totally embarrassing, but I love Super Sentai *or Power Rangers you may say it*. Been watching it for the past 20 years & still enjoyed it until now.

My latest obsession is Samurai Sentai Shinkenger, the 33rd entry of the Super Sentai series. IMO, Shinkenger has one of the best drama & plot twist. The story was pretty dark & can appeal for the mature audience. Heck, they even has the 1st ever female Red Ranger.
And yes, the American counterpart is Power Ranger Samurai, which IMO a bit sucky for the super-stiff-acting performance by the actors, but have a decent storyline & different costumes + gadgets with the Japanese counterpart.

Well anyways, these are some Instagram pictures regarding my obsession of the Japanese tokusatsu. :p


*used Photogrid to create this uber kewl Shinkenger helmet wallpaper* 


*look what I found in Kidz Station Kelapa Gading, Shinkenger plush toys! Me likey! 129000 IDR*


*hell yeah to still playing Nintendo DS!*

*last but not least, Shinken Green for my Android phone wallpaper*



For more information about Super Sentai, click here for the Wikipedia page & it's very comprehensive I must say. Also, you can click here for The Morphin' Grid, and here for Super Sentai Database.


xoxo,


Tuesday, November 13, 2012

"Lurik" for Everyday Wear in Jakarta.




The not-so-today's outfit but still uber trendy *IMO*, The famous Javanese Lurik. Bought in Yogyakarta for only 35.000 IDR, cheap-cheap-cheap!

So, what is lurik anyways? Lurik is the striped cloth of the jackets worn by Keraton (palace) officials in both Yogya and Solo, was once fervently handwoven in villages throughout Java.

OK, maybe you guys are asking what's with the Lurik? Is it a costume for Halloween? Or what? :p I actually wear this thing as a jacket. Why? Because it's warm & looks fashionably-epic-retro-ish. LOL.

More reading about Lurik,
Lurik Looms [link]
Saving Javanese Lurik [link]

Need to buy more of these lurik, anybody going to Yogyakarta or Solo? :)

xoxo,